Cultural psychological research on maladaptiveness among Japanese youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yukiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定准教授 (60411831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化 / 幸福感 / 対人関係 / グローバリゼーション / 不適応 / ひきこもり / 適応 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ / 若者 / 適応感
Research Abstract
The goals of the present research are to systematically and empirically investigate the youth problem in Japan from cultural psychological perspective. In investigating the cause of mental problem especially among NEET and Hikikomori, the research focused not only on individual psychological processes but also from sociological and cultural theories (such as globalization). For example, 1)the negative effect of individualism on well-being in Japan; 2)impact of socioeconomic status on motivation among youth; and 3)characteristics of Japanese happiness and well-being have been investigated. By integrating these perspectives, preset research will be able to offer an empirically validated and theory-driven understanding of what is happening at the conflict between several cultural values (e.g., individualism vs. interpersonal orientation) to afford the mental health issues among Japanese youth.