Relationship between well-being and cognitive mechanism of comparison among the self, others and robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIDE Hiroko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90585960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的比較 / ロボット / 自己評価維持モデル / 社会心理学 / Human-robot interaction
Research Abstract
This study investigatse whether the SEM model (Self-evaluation maintenance model) can be applied in HRI in relation to psychological safety of a robot as a concept of well-being. The SEM model deals with social comparisons, and predicts the cognitive mechanism that works to enhance or maintain the relative goodness of the self. The results obtained from 139 participants show that the higher self-relevance of a task is related to a lower evaluation of the robot. Simultaneously, a higher evaluation of performance relates to higher safety.
Anthropomorphism is one of important factors in social comparison. In Japanese sample, the perspectives of anthropomorphism were divided into positive and negative factors in contrast to Western data.