A study on social psychology in view of the social skills in adapting Japanese culture by Chinese International students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MAO XINHUA  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90506958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国人留学生 / 文化適応 / 異文化 / 社会的スキル / 日本文化適応 / 日本文化 / 異文化適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two primary purposes of this study. First is to clarify Chinese international student's adaptation of Japanese culture in view of their interpersonal relationships with Japanese. Second is to take steps in promoting their ability to adapt in such an environment.
Chinese students who stayed in Japan for longer periods were investigated on what causes their distress in terms of interpersonal relationships with Japanese. Likewise, we collected opinions on the necessary skills that Chinese students needed to better communicate with Japanese from key persons who takes care or directs them. With these results, we developed a scale that can measure the level of adaptation. In order to promote the social skills of Chinese students with Japanese, we developed training programs in conformity with the methodology of Experiential Learning. Programs were carried out for Chinese students. The effects of programs were discussed through several scales in connection with cultural adaptations.