Personal networks and group performance as functions of interpersonal reward and punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SOMA toshihiko  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (60412467)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的動機 / 伝染 / 満足 / 接近 / 回避 / ネットワーク / リーダーシップ / 公正 / リーダー / 罰 / 立場の違い / 動機の伝染 / 接近・回避 / アクター・パートナー独立モデル / 同質性 / 異質性 / サポート / チームワーク / 対人関係 / 対人ストレス
Research Abstract
Individuals with social approach motivation seek to obtain positive outcomes from their social relationships, while individuals with social avoidance motivation seek to prevent negative outcomes. My research showed that individuals with strong approach (/avoidance) motivation reported behaving according to the motivation and were more satisfied with their relationships than were individuals with weak approach (/avoidance) motivation. This results thus suggest that both approach and avoidance motivation can enhance relationship satisfaction.