Working Memory Capacity as a basis for Social Emotion Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ayano  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (10367576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感情制御 / ワーキングメモリ / 社会的認知 / プライミング / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
This study examined the influence of working memory capacity(WMC) on emotion regulation. The results revealed that participants with higher WMC were motivated to regulate their emotions when they were in a low task situation. Participants with higher WMC could use the reappraisal emotion regulation strategy more effectively than participants with lower WMC. It is suggested that participants with lower WMC can reduce their anger through unconscious emotion regulation. These results indicate the importance of studying emotion regulation from the view-point of working memory capacity