The influence of adults' amae on the self, others, and relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NIIYA Yu  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20511281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords甘え / 対人関係 / 親しさ / 援助 / 社会的スキル / 適応 / コントロール感 / 文化 / 援助要請
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although amae among adults has often been criticized as indicating immaturity and dependence, this research showed that the Japanese often use amae as a strategy to promote relationships. People perceived that a requester of amae has more control over the situation and more ability to perform the task than a person who asks for help. Thus, when people perceive that a person is making an amae request, they feel they have more freedom to decide whether or not to grant the request and consider the closeness of relationship, feelings, and available resources to make their decision. The requester of amae relied on the same information to estimate the likelihood of acceptance. Moreover, the frequency of engaging in amae correlated positively with their social skills and predicted better adjustment to a new environment, even after controlling for the effect of social skills. These results suggest that when used strategically, amae can promote better relationships and well-being.