An examination of the relationship between number of alternatives and satisfaction to the selected item
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIKO YAGI  立正大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80375485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords意思決定 / 選択行動 / 選択のオーバーロード / 選択 / 満足度
Research Abstract
A large number of alternatives sometimes reduce consumers' satisfaction to the selected item (choice overload). This study investigated the effects of the physical properties of choice and the personality trait of participants on the choice overload. The results showed that participants evaluated more positively a large number of alternatives than a small number of alternatives. On the other hand, the effect of the number of alternatives was disappeared when participants were asked to report their own satisfaction to the selected item. Moreover, this pattern of the results was not varied when there was a substantial delay before conducting choice behavior and when choice behavior was to be repeated 40 times.