Behavior making mental processes at different levels of intentionality predicting antisocial behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University (2014)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70449453)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 教育系心理学 / 反社会的行動 / 行動決定過程 / 社会的情報処理 / 自己制御 / 実行認知機能 / サイコパシー / 文化普遍性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project classified behavior making mental processes eliciting antisocial behaviors into three different levels of intentionality and compared the predictive power of these three processes for antisocial behaviors. The influences of behavior making mental processes on recidivism were revealed by comparing these processes of repeat offenders to those of first offenders and junior-high school students, and examining the relationship to psychopathic tendencies. Finally, an assessment battery of behavior making mental processes was developed as a tool for predicting recidivism risks, and improving correctional interventions.