Study of effective way to restore trust between superior and their subordinates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Kazuho  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (80405141)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords信頼崩壊 / 信頼修復 / ネガティブなフィードバック / 対処行動 / 赦し / 修復価値 / 上司と部下 / 信頼の修復 / 初期信頼 / 相手志向の行動 / 上司と部下の関係性 / 信頼の構築と崩壊 / 修復方略 / 上司-部下 / 関係性の質 / 資源交換 / 関係の崩壊 / 修復方法 / LMX理論 / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine what made trust collapse between supervisors and their subordinates, and what condition could lead to restore the destroyed relationships. Employees who have been working at their companies for more than one year were asked some detailed inquiry through the on-line survey.
The survey said that irrational and violent behavior from their immediate partners was the most frequent cause of broken relationships. And, it was found that a pro-social and other-oriented behavior was the most effective way to restore trust.
The other-oriented behavior tended to be elicited when their partners' value of restoration and initial trust were highly perceived. Also, the survey results can be broken down as follows: it is likely to experience the collapse of the trust around two years on the average tenure with partners. Then, it was suggested that building the mutual trust strongly at an initial stage was important.