Why do certain youths join a delinquent group? An integrative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 社会学部, 講師 (80438556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非行集団 / 集団同一化 / 集団差別 / 集団報酬 / 差別 / 集団境界透過性
Research Abstract
This study hypothesized that group identification would mediate the relationship between group rewards, group discrimination and self-esteem, uncertainty. Participants were 137 high school students who committed deviant behaviors one or more times in the past year. Results showed that group discrimination were likely to decrease self-esteem and increase uncertainty directly, while group rewards are likely to increase self-esteem and decrease uncertainty directly. However, we did not found the hypothesized indirect effect. These results did not support the hypothesis.