Environmental design for changing risk behaviors: Field experiments of behavioral suppression priming approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO Shoji  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスク心理学 / 環境配慮行動 / 行動変容 / 環境デザイン / 習慣 / 電気消費行動 / フィールド実験 / プライミング / 電力消費行動 / 環境リスク行動 / 健康リスク行動 / 食品摂取行動 / 節電行動
Research Abstract
Risk behaviors were induced unconsciously, regardless of conscious intention. The research project showed that risk-conducive environment leads to unintentional risk behaviors and habitual behaviors result from the delegation of action control to behavioral context. Moreover, the field experiments of unhealthy eating behavior and energy saving behavior demonstrated that the introduction of goal priming approach can reduce the influence of risk-conducive environment.