The effect of limited view of resources on the subjective well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Yamate University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Koshi  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00454778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主観的幸福感 / 資源の限定観 / しろうと理論 / 社会的比較 / 対人的定量感 / 競争状況 / 幸福観
Research Abstract
In this study, the relevance of subjective well-being and limited theory in the particular society ("interpersonal fixed quantity feeling"), in the ideas "the resource for individuals to gain success and well-being is limited", was examined. Results indicated that those who has "interpersonal fixed quantity feeling" is low about subjective well-being, is high about competitive achievement motivation, and relatively easy to judge concern about the extent of unhappiness. These effect were also shown in the trends of condemning and rejoicing (schadenfreude scale's score) the unhappiness for others by the experiment to judge the news on the web. From these findings, We considered that the process to maintain subjective well-being are negative effect to enhance subjective well-being.