Theoretical and experimental study on adaptive basis of sanction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMA Rie  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (30509162)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / サンクション / 罰 / 報酬 / 協力 / 社会心理学 / 協力行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate the adaptive basis of sanctioners (i.e., those who engage in sanctioning). The results of a series of vignette experiments and laboratory experiments showed that the reputation of individual sanctioners differed depending on the method of sanction (punish or reward), while collective sanctioners received positive reputation regardless of the method of sanction. The results also suggested the possibility that the existence of agreement upon the introduction of the collective sanctioning system did not influence the function of the system.