Family Communication Patterns and Interpersonal Communication Styles: A Japan-U.S. Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNanzan Junior College
Principal Investigator
MORIIZUMI Satoshi  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 准教授 (60310588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 家族コミュニケーション / 日米比較 / 比較文化 / ソーシャルサポート / 対人葛藤 / 家族コミュニケーションパターン / ソーシャルサポート要請 / 自他意識 / フェイス意識 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Studies on cross-cultural comparisons of interpersonal communication have been focusing on national cultures, particularly from the dimension of individualism-collectivism. However, recent studies have found that these research results were against theoretical predictions that Japan was considered as collectivist. The purpose of the current project, therefore, was to include family cultures in addition to the national culture from multicultural perspectives, and to investigate relationships between multi-level cultural factors (i.e., national and familial levels) and interpersonal communication styles such as those in social support seeking and interpersonal conflict situations. The results of the current project have found that family communication patterns, rather than national cultures, could serve as influential factors in predicting interpersonal communication styles.