A STUDY ON THE INFLUENCE THE SENSE OF BUSYNESS HAS ON THE RISK FACTORS IN ORGANIZATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
YOMURA Tomoki  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (80390772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords忙しさ / 繁忙感 / 産業組織 / リスク要因 / 繁忙感ネガティブ・スパイラル / リスク / エラー / 安全
Research Abstract
The sense of busyness has been suggested to lead to human errors. However, the risk factors influenced by the sense of busyness remain unclear. We investigated the risk factors influenced by the sense of busyness among employees in an organizational environment and examined the underlying factorial relationship. In This research, we used interview surveys, case study analyses, and questionnaires. The results showed that the sense of busyness affected presence or absence of time to ponder, and all.