Effectiveness of interventions that promote functional help-seeking behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40579140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords援助要請 / 被援助志向性 / 認知行動療法 / 援助評価 / 集団ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 介入研究 / 発達臨床心理学 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルスキルトレーニング / 学校心理学
Research Abstract
According to present studies, interventions that promote functional help-seeking behavior (Honda, 2012; Honda & Arai, 2010, 2011) may be partially effective for junior high school, high school, and graduate school students. However, the results compared with a control group have not been revealed. Therefore, this research examines the effectiveness of an intervention program (Honda, 2012; Honda & Arai, 2010, 2011) on undergraduates in Japan. Although the findings suggest that the program was ineffective, the revised program did enhance the help-seeking skills of the participants when compared with those of a control group. These results suggest that in order to obtain more information regarding stress responses, additional components of cognitive interventions for help-seeking are required.