Investigation of the fairness of tests using DIF analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ryuichi  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育評価 / 教育測定 / DIF / 項目反応理論 / 項目応答理論 / 特異項目機能
Research Abstract
In this research, the fairness of tests was investigated using DIF analysis. I developed a new approach of DIF, which is applicable when there are more than three groups and polytomous items. A computer program (EasyDIF) was developed to calculate. To investigate the validity of this approach, surveys using psychological scales and can-do-statementsscales were conducted.