The relation between assertiveness and social information processing in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University (2012)
University of Tsukuba (2011)
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Megumi  立正大学, 心理学部, 助教 (40550570)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords主張性 / 他者配慮 / 児童 / 社会的情報処理
Research Abstract
The relationship between assertiveness and social information processing was investigated. Elementary school children in grades four to six participated in the study. The children responded to a questionnaires inquiring about assertiveness that included two components of assessment: “self expression” and “consideration for others”. Then, the children were divided into 4 groups according to their scores on the two components of assertiveness. The results indicated that the relation between assertiveness, assertive behavior and social information processing depended on sex and the type of assertiveness.