Development of Cyberbullying Scale and cross-cultural study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2012-2013)
Chiba University (2011)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Ikuko  東京福祉大学, 心理学部, 助教 (60586808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットいじめ / いじめ / 尺度作成 / 国際比較 / 国際比較研究 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop cyberbullying scale in order to better understand new school problem, cyberbullying. This study also aimed to examine how is traditional bullying different from cyberbullying in terms of aggression type. Participants were approximately 400 junior high school students and they filled out the questionnaire which asked their cyberbullying and bullying experiences. The obtained data was analyzed (confirmatory factor analysis) and also compared with American sample.