Global self-esteem, stability of self-esteem and contingencies of self-worth among Japanese adolescence.
Project/Area Number |
23730607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 思春期 / ストレス / 自尊感情 / 自尊感情の変動性 / 随伴性自己価値 / 自己価値の随伴性 / 中学生 / 自尊感情の安定性 / 怒り / 学校ストレス |
Research Abstract |
In this study,I examined how global self-esteem, stability of self-esteem and contingency of self-worth affect to school adjustment among Japanese adolescents. First, I confirmed that student who had low self-esteem and high instability of self-worth showed more aggressive behavior compared with those who had high self esteem. And I also found that stress response was higher in those who have high contingent self-worth when school stressors were evoked. But contingent self-worth showed positive correlation to with appropriate coping of aggression.