Project/Area Number |
23730608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi (2012) Shirayuri College (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Reika 山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90550749)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 母娘関係 / 家族間葛藤 / 世代性 / 親役割 / 夫婦間葛藤 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined how mother-and-daughter relationships influence on daughter's marital relationship and maternal role in their family of procreation. The subjects of the questionnaire were 240 mothers of adolescent daughters, 169 adolescent females, 99 adolescent males, 11 mothers of adulthood daughters. The subjects of the interviews were 22 mothers of adolescent daughters, and 12 adolescent males and females. Result showed that (1) the intimate relationships with an own mother had a positive influence on the daughter's marital relationships and maternal roles, (2) Daughter’s experiences couldn’t disclose herself to her mother in adolescence relate the conflicts between her mother in adulthood.