Motivation-enhancing process in reading instructional manuals: An eye-tracking study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsわかりやすさ / マニュアル / 視線 / 防災 / 動機づけ / 非連続型テキスト / 読解 / テクニカルコミュニケーション / 短時間情報処理 / 挿絵 / タイトル / ドキュメント
Research Abstract
I studied motivation-enhancing process in reading instructional manuals with non-continuous texts (illustrations or figures). I carried out four experiments, of which two employed eye-tracking. These experiments led to results including the followings: (a) motivation effect of illustrations remained unchanged within three seconds in the early phase of reading, (b) the ratio of reading texts increased within ten seconds, enhancing participants' subjective understandability, (c) the ratio of referring to figures increased in the second half of reading among participants with high reading ability.