The method to support of school activities depending on class-type for students who required support from the viewpoint of prevention of school refusal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tetsuya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90458141)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不登校傾向 / 登校義務感 / 学級状況 / 学習方略 / 学習への効力感 / 学級状態 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was examined adaption from the viewpoint of tendency to school refusal and school attendance obligation, and school activity among elementary and junior high school students. As a result, 1) Students who had higher school attendance obligation and lower tendency to school refusal, were most adaptively. 2) Students who belonged to satisfactory class were more motivated to go to school. 3) The acquisition of learning strategies raised motivation to go to school among junior high school students temporary, while to support for acquisition of the self-efficacy toward learning was effective.