Research on the developmental process of autonomous learning and motivation, and the diversity of learning support needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITO Takamichi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70321148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習支援ニーズ / 動機づけ / 自律化
Research Abstract
Firstly, this study aimed to review research about learning support needs and theorize them from the view of educational psychology. Secondly, it clarified what kinds of support needs from the perspective of children and supporters were. In addition, it examined that adolescents needed and evaluated parents’ motivational supports, and these discrepancies between needs and evaluations were related to their autonomous motivations. Implications for practice were discussed from the view of “Felt needs” and “Normative needs” for teachers in learning Chinese.