How children's presentational selves develop in semiotically mediated processes: A theoretical inquiry with a focus on school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords児童 / 幼児 / 自己 / 発達心理学 / 文化心理学 / 教育心理学 / 記号的媒介 / 相互作用分析 / 記号論的媒介 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study inquired into the process in which children's selves emerge, with a specific focus on school education. I analyzed children's personal stories written as their homework assignment and children's discussions recorded in Japanese language classes in the 6th grade, using the theoretical framework of presentational self (Komatsu, 2010) derived from the concept of semiotic mediation (Valsiner, 2007). The analysis exemplified how unique perspective of each child becomes clear in his/her meaning construction. For example, the analysis of children's personal stories showed that children's writing fine details of events or the relationship among several events clarifies their presentational selves for readers. Along with these qualitative analyses, a theoretical discussion that compares the framework of presentational self and existing theories on children's self was developed.