Developing the Training Material "Crossroad-Educational Counseling Version" and Verifying its Usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Amitani Ayaka  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90404110)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Naoko
HOSOKAWA Miyuki
ONO Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育相談 / 教師 / 教員研修 / クロスロード / 教師の成長 / 教材開発 / 研修用教材 / 教師の葛藤 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Crossroad-Educational Counseling Version” is an educational counseling training material for teachers, which is a simulation game based on conflict situation scenarios. Teachers could experience simulations of conflict situations by using this material to play a game, which was expected to expand their sense of values by listening to different opinions. The material was developed and its training effects were investigated in a three-stage process. (1) A questionnaire survey was conducted with elementary school/junior and senior high school teachers and conflicts faced by teachers in educational counseling were analyzed. (2) A trial version of “Crossroad-Educational Counseling Version” was developed and implemented at an in-school workshop to examine its effectiveness, which confirmed the usefulness of the material. (3) The complete version of the material and a user manual was developed for facilitators.