Geriatric neuropsychological study on the relationship betweencognitively stimulating activities and the preservation of the decline in cognitive function in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAHARA Akihiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (30353014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加齢 / 認知機能 / 知的活動 / 認知の予備力 / 神経心理学 / 老年心理学 / ライフスタイル / 認知症予防 / 老年期の認知機能 / 疫学的神経心理学
Research Abstract
In a cohort of 277 elderly persons without dementia, we assessed current frequency of cognitive activity including the use of information technology, and cognitive functions. The cognitive functions were measured by means of MMSE, logical memory test, Money road test, Stroop test, D-CAT and verbal fluency test. We constructed a series of linear regression models to examine the association of cognitive activity with each cognitive function. In analyses controlling for age, sex, and education, more frequent cognitive activity was related to better performance in logical memory test and Stroop test. In addition, more frequent use of information technology was related to better performance in Money road test and D-CAT.