The effect of school internships on the integration of concepts and practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2012-2013)
Kochi University of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Atsushi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30515630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習過程 / インターンシップ / 分かったつもり / 教員養成 / 大学教育 / FD / 学校インターンシップ
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of internships on students' ability to integrate academic concepts learned in universities with practical applications, focusing especially on so-called "school internships" that allow students in teacher-training courses to teach elementary school pupils and junior high school students. The results showed that students who participated in internships were able to connect the concrete practical knowledge acquired during internships with academic ideas, and that this integration produced original understandings of psychological and pedagogical concepts. I called this process "co-creative boundary crossing", and developed effective educational programs to promote the ability of university students to continuously engage in it.