The Effects of the Parental Involvement in Early Education within the Home on their child's academic achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2012-2015)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2011)
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Misako  目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (80509703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児期の家庭教育 / 親の養育態度 / 小学1年生の学力 / 国語 / 認知的スキル / SES / 社会情動的スキル / 児童期の学力 / 幼保小連携 / 小1プロブレム / 家庭教育 / 小1プロブレム / 育児感情 / 子育て支援 / 自己制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to verify the correlation between parental involvement within the home at preschool years and their child's academic achievement in first grade at elementary school. A longitudinal questionnaire survey was conducted in Tokyo area on mothers of children of preschool age. And we conducted a standardized examination for children when they are in first grade at elementary school. As a result 147 pairs of mother - child were analyzed. The results showed that parental involvement and home environment on reading affect the child's motivation for and interest in reading and writing.