The Development of Gestural Expression in Childhood: The Influence of Form, Context, and Cognitive Perspective-Taking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI YUKO  和洋女子大学, 人間・社会学系, 准教授 (40452031)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育心理学系 / 幼児 / 身振り / 道具使用 / 道具 / 発達
Research Abstract
Three experiments were performed with children aged 3-5 years, to investigate changes in gestures during childhood. Previous research has reported that there are two types of gestural changes that occur at this time: a change from BPO (body part as object) expressions that imitate forms to pantomiming that imitates movement, and a change from performance-like subjective gestures to objective gestures. The time period of and factors relating to these changes were investigated. Results showed that the first gestural change occurs along with overall cognitive development (language, etc.) and the development of visuospatial cognitive abilities. By contrast, the latter change occurs somewhat later, and appears to be connected to social factors such as the ability to see things from others' viewpoints. However, these changes are not simple, and the extent of the influence of each of these factors differs depending on the experimental tasks and procedures.