Practical research of school internship: Building communities to develop fundamental competencies for working persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Taisho University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Shuta  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90550567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校インターンシップ / 社会人基礎力 / 越境 / 活動理論 / 実践コミュニティ / 実践研究 / 学生主体 / 実習 / 国際情報交換(台湾) / 状況論 / 学校と社会の移行 / 学習転移 / アクションリサーチ / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際情報交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
The present study attempts the pedagogical practice and development of tools to develop fundamental competencies for working persons and some tasks in school internship: difficulties of sharing knowledge among students, fuzzy identity between students and teacher, boundary among lessons, etc. Especially, we built an informal community of learning that students exchanged knowledge each other, developed unique teaching materials, and performed "teacher". Then we transformed the formal system of school internship with this practice of community as a model, and analyzed the change of the competencies with factor analysis and t-test. Consequently, there were significant differences as for the other-directed discipline and problem identification factors.