The development and investigation of Language activities:Focusing on the skills of logical understandings and expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Miwa  大正大学, 人間学部, 講師 (50572880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語活動 / 説明 / 日常的活動 / 言語力 / 説明活動 / 教育プログラム / 数学 / 国語 / 論理的思考
Research Abstract
Since the government's renewal of curriculum guideline, a variety of "Language activities" have been proposed by both researchers and teachers. These activities were, however, not well schematized. In the study, I focused on fostering the language skills to understand and express in logical ways. The methods of Language activities were reviewed, and the review pointed out the needs for two kinds of Language activities: (1) the activity frameworks that could be implemented regardless of the subject, (2) the "everyday language activity". As the activity framework, Language Activity led by Students' Explanations (LASE) was proposed. The effects of LASE on math problem solving and reading was investigated, and found to be effective on understanding and fostering language skills. For the "everyday language activity", analogue tools ("My Dictionary" and "PostIt Note") were developed and proposed.