Development of understanding of human traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Mitsuyo  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10454331)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知発達 / 素朴概念 / 特性理解 / 幼児期 / 児童期 / 教育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the developmental change of understanding of human traits in childhood. In this study, the focus point of physical trait, mental trait, and social trait. In inference task, participants were asked to influence of a boy have negative trait want to change positive trait. Preschool children, third-graders, fourth- graders, fifth-graders, sixth-graders and students participated in this study. The results suggested that preschool children are to focus on the current traits, but elementary school children focus on "will-effort" and further variety of factors.