The Psychological Benefits of Puppy Walker Experience and Development of Animal Assisted Education Programs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Sayoko  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 准教授 (90413137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパピーウォーカー / 盲導犬 / キャリアチェンジ犬 / 動物介在教育 / ボランティア / アニマルセラピー / 犬 / 愛着 / 動物介在活動・教育 / 動物介在活動
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this study was to clarify the psychological benefits of the puppy walker experience. The secondary purpose of it was to develop animal assisted education programs. In this study, the weekend puppy walkers from the Japan guide dog association were interviewed, and the data was analyzed about the psychological benefits of the volunteer experience. Also, the possibility of carrier change dog (including guide dog of retirement) assisted education programs were considered by the expert team which this author and members of the association belong to. Based on the results, the carrier change dog assisted education programs were discussed.