Development in educational method for promoting the QOL and resilience in elderly and older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2012-2013)
Aichi Gakusen University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Chie  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (00548117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中高年者 / QOL / レジリエンス / ポジティブな未来志向 / 認知機能 / 社会生活機能 / 健康長寿 / 教育 / 生涯発達 / 未来思考 / 未来イメージ / ポジティブ思考 / 骨・筋運動機能 / 記憶更新
Research Abstract
This study indicated that health elderly and older people have high cognitive function and fall-prevention(kinetism), which could lead to high QOL and resilience. This study exaggerated the importance on their maintenance of QOL and resilience with preventing the subsequent chronic disease and depression during older age. Especially, this study showed the health old-old people with high cognitive function have strong positive future imagination of self, especially in women. Throughout cohort research project of during three years, this study obtained the findings of important role of resilience based on future imagination of self for promoting the good health. Also, this study made educational program in promoting the good health for community-dwelling people.