A study on the leadership of teachers to promote the proactive competition of children and students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Nobuyuki  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 准教授 (40367628)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords競争 / 競争心 / 教師の競争に対する指導態度 / 自発的な競争 / 教師の指導態度 / Web調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teacher's competitiveness is considered to affect the child's competitive behavior. Therefore, 3 types(passive competitors, means type competitor,and target type competitor) by the competitiveness of the teacher are classified into, was examined leadership toward competition of teachers. Rather than stick to the victory or defeat, was there an attitude of affirmative capture the competition for motivation and growth in the process. In addition, guidance content also became clear that that is determined on the basis of the attitude toward competition with the own. In the study of each category, negative type competitor in person Orazu that stated the need competition, means type competitor, in the target-type competitor, only rather than to competition, is considerate attitude to allow appropriate competition it became clear that it is.