The investigation of the circulation model about assumed-competence and view of society: Focusing on attitude and evaluation for the politics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Hideshi  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (00442228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords他者軽視 / 自尊感情 / 仮想的有能感 / 政治 / 青年期 / 政治的関心 / 政治的自己効力感 / 政治関与 / 政治的態度 / 社会参加
Research Abstract
This study investigated in the relationships between the tendency of undervaluing others and political awareness, based on the circulation model about assumed-competence and view of society. Three questionnaire survey for young adults were conducted in order to examine the relationships between undervaluing others and a) attitude and evaluation for the policy (study 1), b) political trust, interest in politics, and political self-efficacy (study 2), and c) political participation (study 3). The results showed that undervaluing others were associated with negative evaluation for the government, and that undervaluing others effected on political participation via political self-efficacy, however undervaluing others could be both the prevention factor and the promotion factor for political participation.