Examination of the motivational regulation style of undergraduate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Kenichi  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 嘱託講師 (40469078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動機づけ調整 / メタ動機づけ / 動機づけ困難状況 / 動機づけ始発方略 / 動機づけ調整過程 / 動機づけ / メタモチベーション / 動機づけ喪失状況 / 自己調整 / メタ認知 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
In this study, it was examined how undergraduates initiate their motivation under the situation which they feel demotivated. Especially, the motivation for the courses of university was examined, because they experienced difficulty to motivate themselves in the activity. Five strategies they use motivating themselves were identified, for example, they search the advantage for themselves to do the activities. The situations they need to use these strategies were classified into six, for instance, they are stressful, or they feel that they cannot do it. The process they motivate themselves was also examined. The knowledge that the situation they can motivate themselves easily, or the strategies they can motivate themselves successfully is needed to regulate their motivation. In the process, it was clarified that the more knowledge they have, the more they use the strategies to motivate themselves, and the higher their motivation is.