Career development process and effects of career education and guidance among undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Naoko  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40584280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 就職支援活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Career development process and effects of career education and guidance were investigated among undergraduates. Career development was assessed by using several scales. Results indicated that the career awareness score increased from junior high school to university, however, there were no significant change in work value scores. Furthermore, undergraduates expected their workplace adaptation skills to increase in college. Also, the effects of career educational practices for undergraduates were examined for career guidance. The results indicated that career educational practice facilitated self-understanding. It is suggested that providing information on work places would be beneficial.