Developing a guideline for item writing and its validity evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
ARAI Sayaka  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテスト理論 / 教育測定 / 問題作成技法
Research Abstract
Appropriate items are required for good examinations. This study aimed to develop a guideline for writing appropriate test items.
First, a bibliographic survey and interviews with item writers were conducted. The results suggested that most item writers share common view on appropriate items. And items with different sets of alternatives were developed. Statistical properties were evaluated and the results suggested that different in alternatives affects item statistics to some extent.