Age-related change in intelligence and development of strategy for maitaining or improving intelligence in the middle-aged and elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
NISHITA Yukiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 研究員 (60393170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知能 / 加齢変化 / 心理社会的要因 / 地域在住中高年者 / 縦断研究 / 中高年者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine age-related change in intelligence and to identify its psychosocial factors among Japanese middle-aged and elderly. The 12-year data from gender- and age-stratified random samples (approximately 2,300 people) were used in this study.
The main results were as follows. (1) Age-related change in intelligence depended on each intellectual domain. Additionally, individual differences in intellectual change was evident at all ages. (2) For the middle-aged, higher levels of education was partly associated with improvement of intelligence. (3) For the elderly, prevention of depressive symptoms, trait of openness to experience and participation in culture activities were protective factors of intellectual decline.