Longitudinal study of social network with the convoy model in a retired period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Konan College
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA MASAKO  愛知江南短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90532432)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワーク / コンボイモデル / 中高年 / 心理的健康 / 社会的ネットワーク / 自尊感情 / 定年退職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the social network revealed by the convoy model in retire period, the aspect of psychological health of retirees, relationship between the condition of the social network of middle-aged and elderly people and their psychological health were examined. The result was suggested that retiring from the occupation influenced life satisfaction. Then, differences by gender and generation have been shown about the characteristics of the social network of middle-aged and elderly people. The associations between the social network and self-esteem of middle-aged and elderly people were shown positive.