Effectiveness of biased retelling for traumatic memory problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuhiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (40560587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転換的語り直し / 自伝的記憶 / 侵入思考 / コーピング / 肯定的解釈 / 自己欺瞞 / 楽観性 / しあわせ感 / 信念 / 思考統制能力 / TCAQ / TAC24
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the effects of biased retelling and cognitive characteristics that are related to traumatic memory issues including intrusive thoughts and overgeneral autobiographical memory. Results revealed that positive biased retelling had positive effects on participants with low-thought control ability (TCA), rather than high-TCA participants, and retelling improved the coping skills, especially the positive interpretation skills. In addition, we investigated the cognitive factor that facilitated positive beliefs for the retelling of personal memories. Results showed that the effectiveness of positive beliefs on retelling required a certain level of optimism. This suggests that positive beliefs in retelling are regulated by positive interpretation skills and thought control ability, which lead a person toward psychological well-being.