Development of psychoeducational package for promoting emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Masami  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00550550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情育成 / 心理教育 / 情育 / 感情コンピテンス / 乳幼児支援 / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a psychoeducational package for promoting emotions. First, I focused on "Activity-Based Approach: Social Emotional Competence", which was developed in the US, and then translated the manual and assessment tools. I interviewed 10 mothers who have their own children(from four months to five years old) to check wording and any differences between verbal expressions in Japan and the US, and then revised them. In the final year, I requested some practitioner of early intervention to conduct this tools on suspected cases of delayed emotional development. In the result, they reported this tools were useful in screening for them. In addition, I conducted a pilot intervention, "30 minutes therapy for anger", which was developed in the US, in some college students. After the intervention, they reported it had good degree of understanding the program and it was useful to them in their daily lives.