Cognitive behavioural investigation of reassurance seeking behaviours in obsessive-compulsive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Osamu  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任講師 (40436598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 強迫性障害 / 再保証を求める行動 / 治療者 / 家族 / うつ病
Research Abstract
Reassurance seeking is defined as 'repeated behaviours to ask for the same information in order to deal with anxiety', and it is typically observed in anxiety disorders such as obsessive-compulsive disorders. This study aimed to (1) develop a questionnaire in Japanese to comprehensively measure reassurance seeking, (2) test its reliabilities and validities, examine the relationship between reassurance seeking and changes in emotions. This study also elucidated the ways carers and clinicians are asked for reassurance, and the ways they deal with such reassurance seeking.