Relationship of help-seeking process and burnout among human services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOHORI Ayako  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (00432188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師バーンアウト / 被援助志向性 / 連携 / バーンアウト / 教師 / 教育相談体制 / 援助要請 / 学校臨床
Research Abstract
This research focused on the teacher burnout, and examined the influence ofhelp-seeking preference and cooperation system on teacher’s emotional fatigue.Results showed that help-seeking preference and cooperation system interacted toteacher burnout. It suggests that the effective strategy for preventing burnout is varywith the level of individual’s help-seeking preference. Whereas cooperation system iseffective to high help-seeking individuals, low individuals have feelings of resistancetoward cooperation within their organization.