Development of the insomnia self-help programs for undergraduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryuichiro  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (30588801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不眠 / 公衆衛生学 / 大学生 / 学校保健 / 臨床健康心理学 / 健康臨床心理学 / 日中の過剰な眠気
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the insomnia self-help program for undergraduates. In 'study 1', the survey was conducted to investigate the prevalence, coping, and aid needs of insomnia among undergraduates. In 'study 2', the systematic review was performed to consider the components of the insomnia self-help program based on cognitive behavioral therapy. In 'study 3', in according with study 1 and 2, the self-help program in digital book format that was composed of psycho-education about sleep, stimulus control therapy, and sleep restriction therapy was developed.