Multidimensional Characteristics of Anger in Childhood and Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Yoshiyuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (30510367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords怒り / 攻撃性 / 学校 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 自動思考 / 社会的スキル / 心理教育 / 青年期
Research Abstract
This study developed the Japanese version of the Multidimensional School Anger Inventory (MSAI). The MSAI was devised to assess anger in the school context from a multidimensional perspective, which includes Anger Experience (affective component), Cynical Attitude (cognitive component), Destructive Expression and Positive Coping (behavioral component). Exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis identified that the four-factor structure of the J-MSAI was the same as for the original MSAI. The reliability of the scale was supported by internal consistency and test-retest stability for the subscales. The construct validity of the scale was supported by cross-instrument correlations. Furthermore, the results showed that junior high and high school students had higher scores for Cynical Attitude than elementary school students, whereas developmental level had little effect on Anger Experience and Destructive Expression.