The research of an anxiety maintenance process and intervention method corresponding to the difference of social anxiety disorder and taijin kyofusho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kenji  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (60508282)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社交不安障害 / 対人恐怖 / 森田療法 / 認知行動療法 / 強迫的な構え / 心理学的介入 / 自己愛 / 完全主義 / とらわれ / 強迫傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been said that both social anxiety disorder and taijin kyofusho are the pathology of shame. However, recently, it has suggested that the former tends to use avoidance defense style and the latter tends to use the obsessional defense style against stressful situation. The difference of both defense styles might affect selection of an anxiety maintenance process and intervention method. Therefore, this research performed to explore factors of an anxiety maintenance process, to develop effective intervention method by using the analog type of social anxiety disorder and taijin kyofusho.
As a result, in taijin kyofusho with narcissistic personality trait and having perfectionism cognition, an insufficient possibility was suggested if it was the intervention method of only a cognitive therapy.