Historical study on the Rorschach's Inkblot Method in Japan: its import process and development process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SADO Tadahiro  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 助教 (60510576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史性 / 研究者 / 投影法 / 精神診断学 / 文献研究 / フィールド調査 / 新図版 / 歴史 / 輸入過程 / 発展過程 / ヘルマン・ロールシャッハ / 歴史学 / 図版 / 内田勇三郎 / 岡田強 / ロールシャッハ法 / 輸入家庭 / スコアリング・システム / 図版作成 / 日本文化 / 心理学史
Research Abstract
The subject of this study was to clarify the history of the Rorschach's Inkblot Method (RIM) in Japan, in particular, its import process and development process.
The results were as follow: 1) RIM was introduced in Japan before 1930; 2) 273 papers published until 1959; 3) although psychiatric practice was main research field in 1930s, criminal and anthropological researches was the predominant in 1950s; 4) Japanese scholars had make 11 new inkblot plates; 5) new historical facts was found through field work in Switzerland; 6) development history of RIM is different from onother projective method including the Baum test and the Landscape Montage Technique.
The future issue is to outline the history of clinical psychology in Japan throughout the RIM history in Japan.